Questions?

Contact our Law Office:

312-588-0466

9am to
5pm CST
Mon. - Fri.

Check My Case Status

How do I extend my stay in the United States?

If you would like to extend your stay in the United States, you must file an Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status before your authorized stay expires. If you remain in the United States longer than you are authorized to stay, you may be barred from returning and/or you may be removed (deported) from the United States. Be sure to check the date in the lower right-hand corner of your Form I-94 (Arrival-Departure Record) to determine the date your authorized stay will expire.

You may be eligible to extend your stay if:

  • You were lawfully admitted into the United States with a nonimmigrant visa
  • Your nonimmigrant visa status remains valid
  • You have not committed any crimes that make you ineligible for a visa
  • You have not violated the conditions of your admission
  • Your passport is valid and will remain valid for the duration of your stay

You may not apply to extend your stay if you were admitted to the United States in the following categories:

  • Visa Waiver Program
  • Crew member (D nonimmigrant visa)
  • In transit through the United States (C nonimmigrant visa)
  • In transit through the United States without a visa (TWOV)
  • FiancĂ© of a U.S. citizen or dependent of a fiancĂ© (K nonimmigrant visa)
  • Informant (and accompanying family) on terrorism or organized crime (S nonimmigrant visa)

We recommend that you apply to extend your stay at least 45 days before your authorized stay expires.

If you have any other questions, please feel free to contact us through our online consultation form, or phone us directly at 312-588-0466.

  • Share/Bookmark

Comments are closed.