Questions?

Contact our Law Office:

312-588-0466

9am to
5pm CST
Mon. - Fri.

Check My Case Status

H-1B | H-1C | H-2A | H-2B | H-3 | H-4

H-Visa

The predominant visa utilized to come to the United States for employment purposes is the H-visa. Perhaps Congress designated the “H” for this category of worker knowing that it was going to be “hell” to obtain one of them. With visa shortages in the early-years of this century, this is an apt-enough reason to see a correlation.


H-1B

The H-1B Visa is for persons coming temporarily to the United States to perform services in a specialty occupation (ie. a baccalaureate degree, at minimum, is required to perform the job), or as a fashion model of distinguished merit and ability.

The H-1B1 Visa is designated for persons otherwise eligible to obtain H-1B visas based on a specialty occupation but who are citizens of Singapore or Chile.


H-1C Visa

The H-1C Visa is for persons coming temporarily to the United States to perform services as a registered nurse where the sponsor meets the qualifications described in section 212(m)(1).

top


H-2A Visa

The H-2A Visa is issued to persons having a residence in a foreign country which he/she has no intention of abandoning and who is coming temporarily to the United States to perform agricultural labor or services (ie. farm workers) of a temporary or seasonal nature.

top


H-2B Visa

The H-2B Visa is for persons who have a residence in a foreign country, they do not have any intention of abandoning that residence, and who are coming temporarily to the United States to perform other temporary service or labor in a job where there is a shortage of United States workers (ie. non-farm worker jobs). NOTE HOWEVER: H-2B visas cannot be issued to graduates of medical schools coming to the United States to perform services as members of the medical profession – these are statutorily-prohibited in this visa category.

top


H-3 Visa

The H-3 Visa is somewhat-related to foreign exchange visitors (J-1) and is issued to persons having a residence in a foreign country that he/she has no intention of abandoning, who is coming temporarily to the United States as a trainee in a training program that is not designed primarily to provide productive employment. Note that the alien spouse and minor children of any such person is allowed a visa also if accompanying him or following to join him/her. NOTE HOWEVER: H-3 visas cannot be issued to persons to come to the United States to receive graduate medical education or training.

top


H-4 Visa

The H-4 Visa is issued to persons spouses and unmarried children under age 21 of H-visa holders.


For more information please fill out the web consultation form or call 312.588.0466.

Email us at: mkocol@chicago-immigration-attorney.com

  • Share/Bookmark