Questions?

Contact our Law Office:

312-588-0466

9am to
5pm CST
Mon. - Fri.

Check My Case Status

L-Visa

International business managers and executives have their own visas as to persons with specialized knowledge of a business’ unique product or service.


L-1A Visa

The L-1A Visa can be issued to foreign nationals who, within 3 years preceding the time of application for admission into the United States, has been employed continuously for 1 year by a firm or corporation, or other legal entity or an affiliate or subsidiary thereof, and who seeks to enter the United States temporarily in order to continue to render services to the same employer (or a subsidiary or affiliate thereof) in a capacity that is managerial or executive.


L-1B Visa

The L-1B Visa can be issued to foreign nationals who, within 3 years preceding the time of application for admission into the United States, has been employed continuously for 1 year by a firm or corporation, or other legal entity or an affiliate or subsidiary thereof, and who seeks to enter the United States temporarily in order to continue to render services to the same employer (or a subsidiary or affiliate thereof) in a capacity that is involves specialized knowledge.


L-2 Visa

The L-2 Visa may be issued to the alien spouse and minor children of an L-1 visa holder if accompanying him or following to join him/her.


For more information, please fill out the web consultation form or call 312.588.0466.

Email us at: mkocol@chicago-immigration-attorney.com

  • Share/Bookmark